Page Banner

                                                                                                                                                           (updated 11.05.18)

 

From 1st September 2016 the Dorchester Learning Centre Management Committee is to be known as the

Dorchester Learning Centre Governing Body.

 

Dorchester Learning Centre Governing Body

 

The Governing Body is responsible for the conduct of the school and promoting high standards.

The Body supports the Headteacher and Senior Management Team, but also challenges them and

acts as a "critical friend".

 

DLC Governing Body consists of the following categories:

 

1 parent member

1 local authority member

2 staff members

5 community members

 

The term of office of the members is 4 years

 

This instrument of government was made by order of Dorset Local Authority on 1st September 2013

 

Members of the Governing Body:

 

Parent member:

Peter Thorne - Chair of Governing Body

 

Local authority member:

Vacant

 

Staff members:

Katherine Seymour

Annette Ling

 

Community members:

Kaye Chittenden - Vice Chair of Governing Body

Adam Darley

Ian Roe

 

Associate members:

Deborah Guyler

Phil Midworth

 

Associate members are invited to attend Governing Body meetings and join sub-committees,

but they have no voting rights.

 

The Clerk is Sarah Takel

 

Sub-committees are:

 

Finance, Staffing & Premises

 

Adam Darley

Deborah Guyler (an advisor as and when required)

Ian Roe - Chair

Katherine Seymour

Peter Thorne

 

Safeguarding, Curriculum and Teaching & Learning

 

Kaye Chittenden

Annette Ling - Chair

Phil Midworth

Katherine Seymour

Peter Thorne

 

Governing Body members with specific responsibilities:

 

Kaye Chittenden - Literacy, Numeracy, Safeguarding

Adam Darley - Performance Management, Staffing, Behaviour, Health & Safety

Annette Ling - Policies, Medical

Ian Roe - SEND, Finance

Katherine Seymour - Student provision

 

Full Governing Body meeting dates for 2017-18:

 

Autumn Term 2017

26th September 2017 5.00-7.00pm at DLC

21st November 2017 5.00-7.00pm at DLC

 

Spring Term 2018

20th February 2018 5.00-7.00pm at DLC

 

Summer Term 2018

1st May 2018 5.00-7.00pm at DLC

 

Sub-committee meeting dates for 2017-18:

 

Finance, Staffing & Premises:

 

19th September 2017 5.00-7.00pm at DLC

15th November 2017 5.00-7.00pm at DLC

6th February 2018 4.30pm at DLC

24th April 2018 5.00-7.00pm at DLC

 

Safeguarding, Curriculum and Teaching & Learning:

 

19th September 2017 5.00-7.00pm at DLC - Postponed

14th November 2017 5.00-7.00pm at DLC

6th February 2018 3.00-4.00pm at DLC

1st May 2018 4.00-5.00pm at DLC

 

Register of Business Interests for Governing Body Members 2017/18

 

 Name

 Role

 Date  appointed

 Name of  Business

 Nature of  Business

 Nature of  Interest

 Date  added to  Register

 Kaye  Chittenden

 Vice Chair of  Governing Body

 Sept 2013

 Thomas  Hardye    School

 

 

 

 The Studio  School

 Education

 Employed as

 the  Assistant  Headteacher:  THS

 

 Governor

 18/3/16

 Adam    Darley

 Community  member

 Nov 2014

 Purbeck  School

 Education

 Employed as the  Headteacher:  Purbeck School

 22/4/16

 Annette

 Ling

 Staff member

 Nov 2014

 Dorchester  Learning  Centre

 Education

 Employed at  DLC

 18/3/16

 Ian

 Roe

 Community  member  Sept 2017  None  None  None  4/9/17

 Katherine  Seymour

 Headteacher

 (Staff member)

 Apr 2017

 Dorchester  Learning  Centre

 Education

 Employed as the  Headteacher:  DLC

 22/4/16

 Sarah   Takel

 Clerk to Governing  Body

 Mar 2018  None   None   None  13/3/18

 Peter

 Thorne

 Chair of   Governing Body   (Parent member)

 Dec 2016  None  None  None  2/12/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 None GB   names on  Register

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Deborah   Guyler

 School Business   Manager

 Jun 2016  Dorchester  Learning  Centre  Education

 Employed at

 DLC

 9/5/16

 Phil

 Midworth

 Deputy

 Headteacher

 (Associate

 Member)

 Sept 2017  Dorchester  Learning  Centre   Education

 Employed as the   Deputy     Headteacher:   DLC

 4/9/17

 

Attendance at meetings for Governing Body 2015/18

 

 Date

  Meeting   Attendance
  1/5/18   Full Governing Body meeting  

  Kaye Chittenden  

  Annette Ling

  Phil Midworth

  Ian Roe

  Katherine Seymour

  Peter Thorne - Chair

  Sarah Takel - Clerk

 
  1/5/18   Safeguarding, Curriculum and Teaching & Learning sub-committee meeting   

  Kaye Chittenden

  Annette Ling - Chair

  Phil Midworth

  Katherine Seymour

  Sarah Takel - Clerk

 

  24/4/18   Finance, Staffing & Premises sub-committee meeting   

  Deborah Guyler

  Ian Roe

  Katherine Seymour

  Peter Thorne - Chair

  Sarah Takel - Clerk

 

  13/3/18    Finance, Staffing & Premises sub-committee extraordinary meeting   

  Adam Darley  

  Deborah Guyler

  Ian Roe

  Katherine Seymour

  Peter Thorne - Chair

  Jayne Lewis - (Clerk)

  Sarah Takel - Clerk

 

  20/2/18   Full Governing Body meeting    

  Kaye Chittenden  

  Adam Darley

  Annette Ling

  Ian Roe

  Katherine Seymour

  Peter Thorne - Chair

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

  

  6/2/18     Safeguarding, Curriculum and Teaching & Learning sub-committee meeting 

  

  Kaye Chittenden

  Annette Ling - Chair

  Phil Midworth

  Katherine Seymour

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

 

  21/11/17    Full Governing Body meeting   

  Kaye Chittenden  

  Adam Darley

  Annette Ling

  Phil Midworth

  Ian Roe

  Katherine Seymour

  Peter Thorne - Chair

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

 
  15/11/17    Finance, Staffing & Premises sub-committee meeting   

  Adam Darley  

  Deborah Guyler

  Ian Roe

  Katherine Seymour

  Peter Thorne - Chair

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

 

  14/11/17    Safeguarding, Curriculum and Teaching & Learning sub-committee meeting    

  Kaye Chittenden

  Katherine Seymour -  Chair/Clerk

  Peter Thorne

 

  26/9/17

  Full Governing Body meeting   

  Kaye Chittenden  

  Adam Darley

  Annette Ling

  Phil Midworth

  Ian Roe

  Katherine Seymour

  Peter Thorne - Chair

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

 

  19/9/17   Curriculum and Teaching & Learning sub-committee    meeting   Postponed
  19/9/17   Finance, Staffing & Premises sub-committee meeting  

  Deborah Guyler

  Phil Midworth

  Ian Roe

  Katherine Seymour

  Peter Thorne - Chair

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

  

  7/7/17

  Full Governing Body meeting   

  Adam Darley

  Carol Graham - Chair

  Stuart Hanscomb

  Annette Ling

  Katherine Seymour

  Peter Thorne

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

 

  26/6/17

  Curriculum and Teaching & Learning sub-committee    meeting     Postponed

  26/6/17

  Finance, Staffing & Premises sub-committee meeting    Postponed 
  28/4/17   Full Governing Body meeting   

  Carol Graham - Chair

  Stuart Hanscomb

  Annette Ling

  Katherine Seymour

  Peter Thorne

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

 

  3/4/17    Extraordinary full Governing Body meeting   

  Carol Graham - Chair

  Stuart Hanscomb

  Annette Ling

  Katherine Seymour

  Peter Thorne

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

 

  14/3/17    Extraordinary full Governing Body meeting   

  Kaye Chittenden

  Adam Darley

  Carol Graham - Chair

  Annette Ling

  Peter Thorne

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

 

  24/2/17    Curriculum and Teaching & Learning sub-committee    meeting    Kaye Chittenden

  Carol Graham

  Annette Ling - Chair

  Katherine Seymour

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

  24/2/17    Finance, Staffing & Premises sub-committee meeting    Carol Graham

  Deborah Guyler

  Katherine Seymour

  Peter Thorne - Acting Chair

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk 

  9/12/16    Extraordinary full Governing Body meeting 

  

  Kaye Chittenden

  Adam Darley

  Carol Graham - Chair

  Annette Ling

  Katherine Seymour

  Peter Thorne

  Vaness Eddy (DCC    Finance)

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

 

  2/12/16    Full Governing Body meeting 

  

  Kaye Chittenden

  Carol Graham - Chair

  Stuart Hanscomb

  Annette Ling

  Katherine Seymour

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

 

  25/11/16   Finance, Staffing & Premises sub-committee meeting   Carol Graham

  Deborah Guyler

  Stuart Hanscomb -  Chair

  Katherine Seymour

  Peter Thorne  (observer)

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk 

  10/10/16   Extraordinary full Governing Body meeting

  

  Kaye Chittenden

  Adam Darley

  Carol Graham - Chair

  Stuart Hanscomb

  Paul Middleton

  Katherine Seymour

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

 

  30/9/16   Full Governing Body meeting

  Kaye Chittenden

  Adam Darley

  Carol Graham - Chair

  Stuart Hanscomb

  Annette Ling

  Katherine Seymour

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

  23/9/16   Curriculum and Teaching & Learning sub-committee    meeting   Kaye Chittenden

  Carol Graham

  Annette Ling - Chair

  Katherine Seymour

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

  23/9/16   Finance, Staffing & Premises sub-committee meeting

  Carol Graham

  Stuart Hanscomb - Chair

  Paul Middleton

  Katherine Seymour

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk 

  8/7/16   Full Management Committee meeting 

  Kaye Chittenden

  Adam Darley

  Carol Graham - Chair

  Annette Ling

  Paul Middleton

  Katherine Seymour

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk  

  24/6/16   Finance, Staffing & Premises sub-committee meeting

  Adam Darley

  Carol Graham

  Stuart Hanscomb -  Chair

  Katherine Seymour

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk   

  16/6/16   Curriculum and Teaching & Learning sub-committee   meeting  

  Kaye Chittenden

  Carol Graham

  Annette Ling - Chair

  Katherine Seymour

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk  

  25/5/16   Finance, Staffing & Premises sub-committee meeting

  Kaye Chittenden

  Adam Darley

  Steve Freeman

  Carol Graham

  Stuart Hanscomb -  Chair

  Annette Ling

  Paul Middleton

  Katherine Seymour

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

  11/5/16   Extraordinary full Management Committee   meeting 

  Kaye Chittenden

  Adam Darley

  Steve Freeman

  Carol Graham - Chair

  Deborah Guyler -  advisory role

  Annette Ling

  Paul Middleton

  Katherine Seymour

  John Taylor

  Jayne Lewis - Clerk

  18/3/16   Full Management Committee meeting

  Kaye Chittenden

  Steve Freeman

  Carol Graham - Chair

  Annette Ling

  Paul Middleton

  John Taylor

  Hannah Vincent - Clerk

  27/11/15   Full Management Committee meeting   Kaye Chittenden

  Adam Darley

  Carol Graham - Chair

  Annette Ling

  Paul Middleton

  John Taylor

  Ruth Thomas

  Deborah Guyler - Clerk