sound byJbgmusic

Music

Page Banner

 

 

 

On Friday 24th June staff, parents, carers and friends bade a fond farewell to our leavers in the traditional manner at DLC – our annual leavers’ barbecue in the grounds of the Old Rectory.  The gathering resembled a village fair with bunting-adorned marquees making a little square that was a little cosier than in previous years now that our new Science classroom is in place.

 

                     

          

The weather held nicely as our departing year 11s, their parents and carers, and staff enjoyed the hearty fare prepared by our own catering team whilst Katherine Seymour, our Acting Headteacher, prepared to make her address to begin the presentation of awards.

After recognising the endeavour of students and staff alike each Year 11 leaver was called up to receive their Record of Achievement to warm applause.

Later there were Curriculum and Special Awards to present and among the highest achievers recognised was Ali Jackson who received the coveted John Holland Award for special achievement in English as well as curriculum awards in Art and the ID Project.  Other high achievers included our Headteacher Award recipient Liam Hamilton who also picked up a certificate for his outstanding contribution to Life Skills. Charlie Glue also enjoyed great success as she won curriculum awards in three subjects – Child Development, Student Voice and Citizenship.  But this achievement was matched by Sydney O’Donovan who also topped the poll in three subject areas – Science Double Award, Geography and Religious Studies & Ethics.

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Curriculum Award Winners

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

English

Luc Roscoe

    

Mathematics

Connor Lee

     

Science

Aaron Bennett

 

Science Double Award

Sydney O’Donovan

  

ICT

Michael Read

  

Art at DLC

Gianni Fusco

 

Art at No. 51

Ali Jackson

  

Life Skills

Liam Hamilton

  

Geography

Sydney O’Donovan

  

Child Development

Charlie Glue

    

Cookery

Aaron Bennett

  

Sport

Owen Padmore

 

Sport Leadership

Matt Cheshire

 

Mechanics

Edward Catton

  

Powerboats

Matthew Cheshire

 

Religious Studies & Ethics

Sydney O’Donovan

 

Student Voice

Charlie Glue & Luke Higson

 

Citizenship

Charlie Glue

 

Whitfield

John Morris

 

ID Project

Jon Morris & Ali Jackson

    

       

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Special Award Winners

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

  

Behaviour

Aaron Bennett

 

Attendance

Elliot Joy

  

John Holland Memorial Shield for English

Ali Jackson

      

Headteacher Award

Liam Hamilton

~~~~~~~~

 

We wish all our leavers success and good fortune in the future.

 

These pictures and more appear in  The Gallery.